Privacy Policy. FATJOE
 

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Boring Stuff, simplified!

1

Improve Experiences

We only ever use your data to improve your user experience with us.

2

No Nonense

We’ve simplified our privacy policy with no technical jargon.

3

Zero Spam

You can completely control what and how you hear from us.

4

No Messing Around

We won’t collect or store your data if we don’t need it. We’ll just delete it.

5

Private Vault

We’ll protect your data like it’s gold so it doesn’t end up in the wrong hands.

Here at FATJOE, we are committed to protecting the data we may collect from visitors on our website and users of our products and services. It’s important for us that we maintain your trust and confidence and we just want to let you know that we do not sell, rent or trade any of your data with any other third party for any purpose. To show our commitment we’ll outline in this policy exactly when and why we may collect your personal information, how we keep it safe and how we may use it under limited conditions.

How we use your information

If you hold an account or use any FATJOE products then you’ll know that we collect basic contact information such as name, company name, email address, company address and VAT number if applicable. We use this to:

  • Deliver notifications and updates on your purchases or our tools
  • Deliver targetted FATJOE adverts as you browse the web
  • Send information on new products and services (only with your permission)

We also collect information covered in more detail in our ‘Use of Cookies’ when you browse our website, apps and tools such as your IP address, device type, location data (if you choose to share this) and standard internet log data on how you use our website or tools. This information is used to improve our website user experience and deliver optimised targetted ads.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to collect information to help us enhance and deliver a better user experience. Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse our website.

Cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour via the same computer or device which includes information about pages viewed, time spent on a web page products purchased and your journey around a website. We use these cookies to deliver targetted ads relevant to you. measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns and to even limit the number of times you may see an ad.

Don’t worry, the cookies we collect do not record personal information like your name, address or any other contact details, nor can we take over your computer and hack your Facebook account.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these types of cookies on your computer or device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. You can delete cookies anytime from the settings section of your website browser. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ .

Please note that if you disable cookies, your user experience may be affected when using our website.

Sharing your information

We do not sell, rent or trade any of your data with any other third party, however, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Payment Service Providers such as PayPal who handle all payment transactions
  • Professional service providers such as advertising partners, marketing agencies and website hosts
  • Law enforcement and fraud protection agencies so we can help tackle fraud

Marketing messages and emails

If you’ve given us permission to, we’ll contact you from time to time to deliver you important updates, offers and news about our company, products and services. You’ll be able to opt out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by contacting our support team on support@fatjoe.co

Please note, if you hold an account with FATJOE, you will receive notifications regarding your account or purchase updates in order for us to deliver our contract with you. Should you no longer use your account and would like t to delete this please contact us by email to support@fatjoe.co

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Your rights

You have the right to access, amend and delete any personal data that we hold about you. Here’s how you can do this.

  • Correcting inaccurate information: If you hold an account with FATJOE then you can do most of this on your dashboard. Just go to > My Profile.
  • Accessing personal data: You can obtain this by emailing one of our support team member with your request to support@fatjoe.co
  • Stop marketing messages: You can do this anytime by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by contacting our support team on support@fatjoe.co
  • Deleting personal data: We can delete your data and stop processing it should you wish. Simply contact our support team at support@fatjoe.co

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are collecting and processing your data. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications however if we make significant changes, we will make that clear to you either on our website or other means such as email.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this page, our products, services, website or anything else, please don’t hesitate to contact our support team below.

(01543) 496846
(949) 281 1106
support@fatjoe.co

You can also write to us at:

FATJOE
Point South, Park Plaza
Staffordshire, WS12 2DB
United Kingdom

This page was last updated on May 14, 2018